Domain Abuse: 2017

Domain Abuse: 2017

The below statistics shows the advance fee fraud related domain abuse per quarter for 2017 as recorded by Artists Against 419. This report expands on the annual Domain Endings abuse report. This time we also break down documented abuse by registrar, exposing at which registrars and registries problematic malicious domains find a foothold to target internet consumers.

The details are broken down by Registrar and  TLD/ccTLDs/free sub-domains ( the previous Domain Endings). We also see a comparison of All vs Active domains at the end of 2017, as this comparison is indicative of Registrar tolerance for fraud. While a registrar can impossibly police their clients and are not expected to, they most certainly have the tools to address fraud if alerted to it.

 

Registrar Quarterly: 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31 (All)

Registrar vs Quarter2017-01-012017-04-012017-07-012017-10-01Reg Total
Totals26673006265012729595
Pdr Ltd. D/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com8208625413322555
Namecheap, Inc.2153356582191427
Enom, Inc.24120823380762
Namesilo, Llc120207245152724
Free Subdomain781787433363
Godaddy.com, Llc1077212736342
Web4africa Inc.931323018273
Tucows Domains Inc.102726830272
1&1 Internet51576327198
Network Solutions, Llc41428211176
Domain.com, Llc2870274129
Onlinenic, Inc.2873159125
Ourdomains Limited644390116
Ligne Web Services Sarl Dba Lws38481316115
Shinjiru Msc Sdn Bhd34391226111
Internet Domain Service Bs Corp31272718103
Register.com, Inc.232033682
Ascio Technologies, Inc212926480
Registrar Of Domain Names Reg.ru2717102680
Mesh Digital Limited135262973
Wild West Domains, Llc302411469
Crazy Domains Fz-llc94312468
Name.com, Inc.205182164
Free Domain167291163
Url Solutions, Inc.15329956
Uniregistrar Corp101642656
The Registry At Info Avenue, Llc D/b/a Spirit Communications1501153
Hostinger, Uab181831150
1api Gmbh32192347
Domainshype.com, Inc2390546
Google Llc19123438
Dynadot, Llc5227236
Bigrock Solutions Ltd61014434
Znet Technologies Pvt Ltd.01611734
Danesco Trading Ltd.0031233
Nameweb Bvba3012033
101domain Grs Limited18101029
Instra Corporation Pty Ltd.12122127
Regional Network Information Center, Jsc Dba Ru-center3107525
Netearth One Inc. D/b/a Netearth1056425
Dreamhost, Llc12010224
Alpnames Limited1833024
Internet Invest, Ltd. Dba Imena.ua1171120
Moniker Online Services Llc1811020
Upperlink Limited4510019
Cronon Ag1511118
Launchpad.com, Inc728118
Webair Internet Development, Inc.0180018
Regtime Ltd.2120418
Bizcn.com, Inc.1340017
Fastdomain Inc.1032217
Key-systems Gmbh951116
Eranet International Limited830415
Ovh Sas1013014
Liquidnet Ltd.166114
Netim Sarl490013
Gandi Sas315110
Paknic (private) Limited621110
Psi-usa, Inc. Dba Domain Robot125210
Web Commerce Communications Limited Dba Webnic.cc52029
Afriregister S.a.90009
Gransy S.r.o. D/b/a Subreg.cz12249
Opentld B.v.14229
Csl Computer Service Langenbach Gmbh D/b/a Joker.com60219
Arsys Internet, S.l. Dba Nicline.com23139
Above.com Pty Ltd.90009
Hosting Ukraine Llc20608
Omnis Network, Llc12508
Realtime Register B.v.14038
Dnc Holdings, Inc.00617
Diamatrix C.c.14117
Elb Group Inc.33006
Vautron Rechenzentrum Ag22206
Hosteur Sarl60006
Cv. Jogjacamp05005
Namebay Sam50005
French Connexion Sarl Dba Domaine.fr04105
Deluxe Small Business Sales, Inc. D/b/a Aplus.net50005
Tpp Wholesale Pty Ltd.31004
Kheweul.com Sa00044
Free Listing31004
Wa Networks20204
Reg2c.com Inc.03104
Amplehosting04004
Register.it Spa40004
Afrihost30014
Domains20013
Cloud Group Limited20103
007names, Inc.12003
Domainpeople, Inc.12003
Register Domain Sa10203
Porkbun Llc20103
Turncommerce, Inc. Dba Namebright.com00303
Guangdong Naisinike Information Technology Co Ltd.10203
Evoplus Ltd30003
United-domains Ag30003
Tlds L.l.c. D/b/a Srsplus00303
Frikkadel01102
Host4 Group20002
Advanced Internet Technologies, Inc.00202
Epag Domainservices Gmbh11002
Rebel Ltd02002
Web Werks India Pvt. Ltd D/b/a Zenregistry.com00112
Pt Ardh Global Indonesia01102
Com.nu02002
Pointer.gr00202
Qservers Network Limited01102
Binero Ab02002
Automattic Inc.01102
Infocom Network Ltd.20002
Marcaria.com, International, Inc.20002
Za Domains11002
Eurid20002
Web Address Registration11002
Denic10012
Freenom20002
Online Sas20002
Pierx, Inc20002
Colcatweb Limited T/a Uk-cheapest.co.uk10102
Tld Registrar Solutions Ltd.20002
Hosting Concepts B.v. Dba Openprovider10012
Fasthosts Internet Ltd11002
One.com A/s10102
Netdorm, Inc. Dba Dnsexit.com00101
R01-ru10001
Cv. Rumahweb Indonesia00101
N/a00011
Protocol Internet Technology Limited T/a Hosting Ireland00101
Kenyawebexperts.com00011
Todaynic.com, Inc.00011
Xin Net Technology Corporation00101
Jiangsu Bangning Science & Technology Co. Ltd00101
Goepp.co.za00101
Alibaba.com Singapore E-commerce Private Limited00101
Smart Cloud Hosting Uk Ltd00011
Axxess Dsl00011
Whogohost00101
Hostking00101
Promo People, Inc.10001
Encirca, Inc10001
Imperial Registrations, Inc.01001
Easydns Technologies, Inc.10001
West263 International Limited10001
In2net Network, Inc.01001
Ali Cloud Computing Limited Company (million Net)10001
Net Logistics Pty. Ltd.01001
Ip Hosted01001
Syrahost10001
Easily Limited T/a Easily.co.uk01001
Dk Hostmaster10001
Za Web Hosts01001
Domaincontext, Inc.10001
Inwx Gmbh & Co. Kg01001
Acens Technologies, S.l.u.01001
Total Web Solutions Limited Trading As Totalregistrations00101
Registrar Quarterly: 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31 (All Domains)

Back to top


Registrar Quarterly: 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31 (Active)

Registrar vs Quarter2017-01-012017-04-012017-07-012017-10-01Reg Total
Namecheap, Inc.1032284981961025
Namesilo, Llc29113172123437
Enom, Inc.848816064396
Free Subdomain17885214171
Godaddy.com, Llc32168233163
Tucows Domains Inc.27295724137
1&1 Internet18255018111
Web4africa Inc.10731211106
Network Solutions, Llc9216510105
Shinjiru Msc Sdn Bhd1819122473
Domain.com, Llc5549472
Mesh Digital Limited51232958
Crazy Domains Fz-llc62210341
Url Solutions, Inc.8124841
1api Gmbh11132338
Name.com, Inc.22132138
Free Domain5620738
The Registry At Info Avenue, Llc D/b/a Spirit Communications0341035
Internet Domain Service Bs Corp63101635
Uniregistrar Corp2342534
Ourdomains Limited1748029
Znet Technologies Pvt Ltd.0139628
Ascio Technologies, Inc7911128
Register.com, Inc.3319328
Onlinenic, Inc.479727
Registrar Of Domain Names Reg.ru8421327
Wild West Domains, Llc874423
Google Llc662317
Hostinger, Uab5021017
Regional Network Information Center, Jsc Dba Ru-center155516
Danesco Trading Ltd.0015116
Dynadot, Llc093113
Dreamhost, Llc0010212
Launchpad.com, Inc307111
Cronon Ag1000010
Liquidnet Ltd.054110
Moniker Online Services Llc80109
101domain Grs Limited45009
Instra Corporation Pty Ltd.51208
Fastdomain Inc.31228
Realtime Register B.v.04037
Ligne Web Services Sarl Dba Lws01607
Psi-usa, Inc. Dba Domain Robot12227
Webair Internet Development, Inc.07007
Netearth One Inc. D/b/a Netearth01236
Arsys Internet, S.l. Dba Nicline.com02136
Omnis Network, Llc01405
Dnc Holdings, Inc.00415
Eranet International Limited10045
Csl Computer Service Langenbach Gmbh D/b/a Joker.com30205
Hosting Ukraine Llc00505
Nameweb Bvba40004
Web Commerce Communications Limited Dba Webnic.cc02024
Opentld B.v.11114
Gransy S.r.o. D/b/a Subreg.cz00134
Kheweul.com Sa00044
Guangdong Naisinike Information Technology Co Ltd.10203
Netim Sarl03003
Paknic (private) Limited10113
Ovh Sas21003
Key-systems Gmbh21003
Bizcn.com, Inc.21003
Regtime Ltd.00033
Wa Networks10203
Deluxe Small Business Sales, Inc. D/b/a Aplus.net20002
Pointer.gr00202
Upperlink Limited01102
Register Domain Sa00202
Porkbun Llc10102
Advanced Internet Technologies, Inc.00202
Hosting Concepts B.v. Dba Openprovider10012
Domains10012
Afriregister S.a.20002
Free Listing11002
Epag Domainservices Gmbh11002
Tpp Wholesale Pty Ltd.11002
Register.it Spa20002
Infocom Network Ltd.20002
Netdorm, Inc. Dba Dnsexit.com00101
Whogohost00101
One.com A/s00101
Kenyawebexperts.com00011
Axxess Dsl00011
Colcatweb Limited T/a Uk-cheapest.co.uk00101
Denic00011
N/a00011
Todaynic.com, Inc.00011
Smart Cloud Hosting Uk Ltd00011
Alibaba.com Singapore E-commerce Private Limited00101
Automattic Inc.00101
Xin Net Technology Corporation00101
Jiangsu Bangning Science & Technology Co. Ltd00101
Web Werks India Pvt. Ltd D/b/a Zenregistry.com00101
West263 International Limited10001
Eurid10001
Ali Cloud Computing Limited Company (million Net)10001
Diamatrix C.c.10001
Fasthosts Internet Ltd01001
Promo People, Inc.10001
Afrihost10001
Syrahost10001
Tld Registrar Solutions Ltd.10001
United-domains Ag10001
In2net Network, Inc.01001
Za Domains01001
Vautron Rechenzentrum Ag01001
Gandi Sas01001
Tlds L.l.c. D/b/a Srsplus00101
Frikkadel01001
Amplehosting01001
Rebel Ltd01001
French Connexion Sarl Dba Domaine.fr01001
Ip Hosted01001
Cv. Rumahweb Indonesia00101
Totals52194714547513673
Registrar Quarterly: 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31 (Active)

Note: At the end of 2017, the totals for PDR Ltd. D/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com was zero; there was no carry over of fraudulent domains!

Back to top


Domain Endings Quarterly: 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31 (All)

Domain vs Quarter2017-01-012017-04-012017-07-012017-10-01TLD Total
com2072224520199917327
us9412121066491
net1541579223426
org841898046399
info35133718103
co.uk3323182195
blogspot.com0693173
online20411843
eu9331934
co.za1247932
biz1736329
wixsite.com3137427
ml0811221
webs.com4410119
jimdo.com3111116
tk822416
site249015
cf516315
wordpress.com094114
ga319114
nethouse.me0130013
esy.es650112
over-blog.com083011
weebly.com353011
ca143311
co514111
zohosites.com811010
xyz270110
company0010010
club43119
asia04329
website15118
page.tl14128
fr.gd71008
16mb.com52007
co.nf22217
top04026
uk11316
2fh.co02305
ltd10124
in00404
site.pro40004
me10304
4fd.us10304
pw30104
trade00134
com.ng11204
world00404
store00404
imexbb.com00044
hol.es13004
000webhostapp.com02114
yolasite.com01214
express04004
ctempurl.com12003
sitey.me10023
890m.com02013
fr12003
com.nu02103
tumblr.com03003
ueuo.com30003
wpdevcloud.com00202
work02002
ftempurl.com11002
co.ua11002
pe.hu02002
uk.tn01102
org.za02002
live02002
services02002
global00202
co.in01102
one01102
group10012
de10012
cu.cc20002
sites.google.com11002
cc11002
somee.com20002
jigsy.com10102
btempurl.com00022
com.au20002
simplesite.com10012
gq10102
webself.net20002
site123.me10102
ulcraft.com00101
onlc.eu00101
skynova.io00101
wix.com00011
3dcartstores.com00101
eu.pn00101
rentals00101
win00011
flu.cc00101
50webs.com00011
oneminutesite.it00011
ecplaza.net00011
medianewsonline.com01001
webmium.com00101
20m.com00011
my-free.website00101
zone00101
sito-web-online.it00011
org.uk00101
eu5.net00011
ru.com00011
enterprises00101
zz.vc00101
link00101
atwebpages.com00011
ru10001
ukit.me00101
3-a.net00101
usrfiles.com00101
viens.la00101
getenjoyment.net00011
co.ke00011
email00011
page4.me00011
solutions00101
itempurl.com00101
vimar.ca01001
es10001
hst.im10001
limited10001
atspace.cc10001
online.de10001
tech10001
myartsonline.com10001
cn10001
ch10001
offre-rapide.fr.gd10001
baseportal.com10001
htw.pl10001
comuf.com10001
webnode.com10001
webutu.com10001
in.net10001
netne.net10001
about.me10001
twxproxy.com10001
dk10001
getlivesite.com10001
se10001
communyties.cyclos.org01001
zaridi.to01001
home.ro01001
rf.gd01001
96.lt01001
monwebeden.fr01001
francite.com01001
miiduu.com01001
n.nu10001
easybuy-digital.com01001
net.au01001
atempurl.com01001
drivehq.com10001
gdk.mx01001
vosi.biz10001
eu.org01001
square7.ch01001
comxa.com10001
centerblog.net01001
net.za01001
tekcities.com01001
wz.cz01001
Totals26673005265012719593
Domains by TLD: Quarterly 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31 (All)

Back to top


Domain Endings Quarterly: 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31 (Active)

Domain vs Quarter2017-01-012017-04-012017-07-012017-10-01TLD Total
Totals52194614547503671
com36667010966032735
us506913957315
net40406413157
org11463320110
blogspot.com0323136
info4513931
co.uk7651028
webs.com229114
wixsite.com264012
ml039012
over-blog.com083011
nethouse.me0110011
jimdo.com109111
co.za324211
biz604111
tk321410
ga01719
eu10247
wordpress.com03317
club41106
cf01326
co01315
website05005
imexbb.com00044
000webhostapp.com02114
weebly.com11204
page.tl02114
4fd.us00303
ltd00123
ca01113
2fh.co00303
world00303
in00303
tumblr.com03003
site.pro20002
company00202
webself.net20002
ftempurl.com11002
com.ng10102
hol.es11002
express02002
esy.es11002
wpdevcloud.com00202
ulcraft.com00101
onlc.eu00101
trade00101
yolasite.com00101
me00101
usrfiles.com00101
ukit.me00101
flu.cc00101
getenjoyment.net00011
co.ke00011
email00011
win00011
50webs.com00011
de00011
online00011
btempurl.com00011
ru.com00011
org.uk00101
itempurl.com00101
uk00101
my-free.website00101
sito-web-online.it00011
one00101
enterprises00101
atempurl.com01001
co.ua10001
cn10001
se10001
sitey.me10001
16mb.com01001
communyties.cyclos.org01001
simplesite.com10001
site123.me10001
about.me10001
comxa.com10001
twxproxy.com10001
com.au10001
online.de10001
es10001
gdk.mx01001
pe.hu01001
miiduu.com01001
easybuy-digital.com01001
uk.tn01001
wz.cz01001
webmium.com00101
sites.google.com01001
francite.com01001
monwebeden.fr01001
top01001
net.za01001
ctempurl.com01001
fr.gd01001
zaridi.to01001
home.ro01001
zone00101
Domains by TLD: Quarterly 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31 (Active)

Back to top


Note to registrars, registries and law enforcement

Artists Against 419 does not just say it, we can also prove it. We record numerous attributes for each entry in our database. While some of these are publicly visible at https://db.aa419.org, we record additional evidence of maliciousness. These includes website snapshots with embedded EXIF data, source code of interesting pages, email headers and/or linking data.

We appreciate outreach from any registrar and registry alike where they are keen to understand the nature of this maliciousness and wish to mitigate. You are the parties either abused or used as an entry point for this fraud on the web. The choice is yours to be part of the solution or the problem. Remember, these domains are purchased with the proceeds of fraud to facilitate further fraud.

Most recently one law enforcement agency was quite excited to discover all the evidence they thought had been lost, had been safely recorded and preserved in our database.  Any law enforcement agency is welcome to reach out – our data is yours! We may mitigate till the cows come home to protect consumers, but you are the parties that ultimately stop this illegal abuse.

We do not charge any fees for such cooperation.

Back to top