Domain Abuse: 2018

Domain Abuse: 2018

The below statistics shows the advance fee fraud related domain abuse per quarter for 2018 as recorded by Artists Against 419. This documents abuse by registrar and ccTLD, exposing the registrars and registries that are problematic and where malicious domains find a foothold to target internet consumers.

The details are broken down by Registrar and  TLD/ccTLDs/free sub-domains (the previous Domain Endings). We also see a comparison of All vs Active domains at the end of 2018 as this comparison is indicative of Registrar tolerance for fraud. This year we include a cumulative malicious domain count column in the active totals, showing how many domains were active in total at each registrar by the end of 2018.

The .US ccTLD is also of concern as it shows how unchecked cyber fraud can undermine the citizens of that country. For this reason it bears mention and a breakdown by registrar.

Registrar Quarterly: 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31 (Total)

RegistrarQ1 TotalQ2 TotalQ3 TotalQ4 TotalAnnual Total
Totals1709
13771911
19356932
PDR LTD. D/B/A PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM5423178115502220
NAMECHEAP, INC.3483483464921534
NAMESILO, LLC195164166213738
FREE SUBDOMAIN81384324186
LIGNE WEB SERVICES SARL DBA LWS61104428143
TUCOWS DOMAINS INC.32244237135
ENOM, INC.47412322133
GODADDY.COM, LLC33243343133
SHINJIRU MSC SDN BHD560849122
UPPERLINK LIMITED19256499
1&1 INTERNET2822182997
WEB4AFRICA INC.382626595
OWNREGISTRAR, INC.08483187
ONLINENIC, INC.2629121784
HOSTINGER, UAB278123279
REGISTRAR OF DOMAIN NAMES REG.RU1133191477
NAME.COM, INC.1310131753
NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC101617952
INTERNET DOMAIN SERVICE BS CORP121119951
OPENTLD B.V.4402248
DOMAINSHYPE.COM, INC11432846
1API GMBH16162043
DANESCO TRADING LTD.2298443
NETEARTH ONE INC. D/B/A NETEARTH106131342
BIGROCK SOLUTIONS LTD5617634
AFRIREGISTER S.A.00111829
DYNADOT, LLC14221129
REGISTER.COM, INC.1159328
WILD WEST DOMAINS, LLC5315528
CRAZY DOMAINS FZ-LLC2012023
ASCIO TECHNOLOGIES, INC1322522
GOOGLE LLC486321
PSI-USA, INC. DBA DOMAIN ROBOT1352020
CNOBIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LIMITED097016
DNC HOLDINGS, INC.316616
DOMAINS.CO.ZA0101516
101DOMAIN GRS LIMITED1001314
INTERNET INVEST, LTD. DBA IMENA.UA036413
KEY-SYSTEMS GMBH354113
DOMAIN.COM, LLC423312
INSTRA CORPORATION PTY LTD.821112
THE REGISTRY AT INFO AVENUE, LLC D/B/A SPIRIT COMMUNICATIONS920112
GMO0001111
URL SOLUTIONS, INC.253010
OMNIS NETWORK, LLC27009
VAUTRON RECHENZENTRUM AG42129
ARSYS INTERNET, S.L. DBA NICLINE.COM40217
AUTOMATTIC INC.22127
CRONON AG31037
DIAMATRIX C.C.02057
GRANSY S.R.O. D/B/A SUBREG.CZ30317
LAUNCHPAD.COM, INC.40127
REGIONAL NETWORK INFORMATION CENTER, JSC DBA RU-CENTER31217
WEB COMMERCE COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED DBA WEBNIC.CC00167
WEB WERKS INDIA PVT. LTD D/B/A ZENREGISTRY.COM00347
EURODNS S.A.04206
GANDI SAS00516
WEBAFRICA NETWORKS05106
ALIBABA CLOUD10405
ENDURANCE DOMAINS TECHNOLOGY PVT. LTD30205
FASTDOMAIN INC.01225
HOSTING CONCEPTS B.V. DBA OPENPROVIDER10225
HOSTKING.CO.ZA02215
ACENS TECHNOLOGIES, S.L.U.13004
NETIM SARL00134
REGISTER DOMAIN SA02024
REGISTER.IT SPA40004
AXXESS DSL21003
EASILY LIMITED T/A EASILY.CO.UK10203
FREE URL03003
HOSTING UKRAINE LLC03003
ONE.COM A/S01023
TLD REGISTRAR SOLUTIONS LTD.12003
TLDS L.L.C. D/B/A SRSPLUS10113
123-REG LIMITED T/A 123-REG10102
MESH DIGITAL LIMITED10102
MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES LLC10102
NAMEWEB BVBA00022
NET LOGISTICS PTY. LTD.00022
OVH SAS01102
PROMO PEOPLE INC.20002
UK2 LIMITED01102
ZA DOMAINS00112
007NAMES, INC.00101
ADVANCED INTERNET TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (AIT)00011
ALPNAMES LIMITED00011
ARCANES TECHNOLOGIES00011
ARUBA SPA10001
CSL COMPUTER SERVICE LANGENBACH GMBH D/B/A JOKER.COM10001
CV. JOGJACAMP00101
DIGITAL ZOO01001
EPIK INC.00101
ERANET INTERNATIONAL LIMITED10001
FRENCH CONNEXION SARL DBA DOMAINE.FR00011
FRIKKADEL10001
HETZNER ZA00011
HOST4AFRICA00011
IDS HOSTING00011
IN2NET NETWORK, INC.00101
INTERNET.BS CORP.01001
INTERNETX GMBH01001
NAMESCO LIMITED01001
NICENIC01001
PAPAKI LTD.01001
PARAGON INTERNET GROUP LTD T/A PARAGON NAMES10001
PUBLIC INTERNET LIMITED10001
QSERVERS NETWORK LIMITED00011
REALTIME REGISTER B.V.00101
ROMARG SRL10001
SA DOMAIN01001
SUPER REGISTRY LTD00011
TRUEHOST CLOUD LIMITED10001
UNIREGISTRAR CORP01001
UNITED-DOMAINS AG10001
WEB ADDRESS REGISTRATION01001
WEBAIR INTERNET DEVELOPMENT, INC.00011
WHOGOHOST00011

Back to top


Registrar Quarterly: 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31 (Active)

RegistrarQ1 ActiveQ2 ActiveQ3 ActiveQ4 ActiveAnnual ActiveCumulative Active
402675783115730173696
NAMECHEAP, INC.14926528247211681250
NAMESILO, LLC63108118165454521
TUCOWS DOMAINS INC.17143732100126
GODADDY.COM, LLC1613283794153
FREE SUBDOMAIN2621221483155
UPPERLINK LIMITED0519578182
LIGNE WEB SERVICES SARL DBA LWS8142267777
SHINJIRU MSC SDN BHD2407257497
ENOM, INC.1522171569165
HOSTINGER, UAB10511285456
1&1 INTERNET12128185082
REGISTRAR OF DOMAIN NAMES REG.RU5231395060
NAME.COM, INC.6811174251
NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC4101593857
ONLINENIC, INC.5147103642
1API GMBH157183141
NETEARTH ONE INC. D/B/A NETEARTH0312132831
OPENTLD B.V.417222525
WEB4AFRICA INC.241342348
PDR LTD. D/B/A PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM011202222
INTERNET DOMAIN SERVICE BS CORP36472023
DYNADOT, LLC611111923
AFRIREGISTER S.A.008111919
CRAZY DOMAINS FZ-LLC100181919
REGISTER.COM, INC.43911730
WILD WEST DOMAINS, LLC311031722
DOMAINS.CO.ZA010151617
CNOBIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LIMITED09701616
DANESCO TRADING LTD.37421616
GOOGLE LLC24631516
101DOMAIN GRS LIMITED100131415
OWNREGISTRAR, INC.02661414
INTERNET INVEST, LTD. DBA IMENA.UA03541212
ASCIO TECHNOLOGIES, INC50241123
GMO000111111
DNC HOLDINGS, INC.005499
DOMAIN.COM, LLC2123824
URL SOLUTIONS, INC.1430821
KEY-SYSTEMS GMBH1331811
WEB COMMERCE COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED DBA WEBNIC.CC001678
EURODNS S.A.042067
OMNIS NETWORK, LLC150067
AUTOMATTIC INC.211266
DIAMATRIX C.C.010566
WEBAFRICA NETWORKS041058
GRANSY S.R.O. D/B/A SUBREG.CZ202157
REGIONAL NETWORK INFORMATION CENTER, JSC DBA RU-CENTER211157
INSTRA CORPORATION PTY LTD.301156
ALIBABA CLOUD104055
GANDI SAS004155
HOSTKING.CO.ZA022155
WEB WERKS INDIA PVT. LTD D/B/A ZENREGISTRY.COM001455
LAUNCHPAD.COM, INC.101249
FASTDOMAIN INC.011245
ARSYS INTERNET, S.L. DBA NICLINE.COM102144
VAUTRON RECHENZENTRUM AG020244
HOSTING CONCEPTS B.V. DBA OPENPROVIDER001234
NETIM SARL001234
PSI-USA, INC. DBA DOMAIN ROBOT030034
HOSTING UKRAINE LLC030033
FREE URL020024
REGISTER DOMAIN SA000224
REGISTER.IT SPA200023
ACENS TECHNOLOGIES, S.L.U.110022
EASILY LIMITED T/A EASILY.CO.UK101022
ENDURANCE DOMAINS TECHNOLOGY PVT. LTD200022
NAMEWEB BVBA000222
NET LOGISTICS PTY. LTD.000222
TLD REGISTRAR SOLUTIONS LTD.110022
TLDS L.L.C. D/B/A SRSPLUS001122
MESH DIGITAL LIMITED0010115
NICENIC010018
OVH SAS001014
CRONON AG100013
007NAMES, INC.001012
ADVANCED INTERNET TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (AIT)000112
AXXESS DSL100012
PAPAKI LTD.010012
REALTIME REGISTER B.V.001012
THE REGISTRY AT INFO AVENUE, LLC D/B/A SPIRIT COMMUNICATIONS000112
WHOGOHOST000112
ZA DOMAINS000112
123-REG LIMITED T/A 123-REG100011
ALPNAMES LIMITED000111
CV. JOGJACAMP001011
DIGITAL ZOO010011
EPIK INC.001011
FRENCH CONNEXION SARL DBA DOMAINE.FR000111
FRIKKADEL100011
HETZNER ZA000111
IDS HOSTING000111
INTERNETX GMBH010011
MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES LLC001011
NAMESCO LIMITED010011
ONE.COM A/S010011
SA DOMAIN010011
SUPER REGISTRY LTD000111
TRUEHOST CLOUD LIMITED100011
UK2 LIMITED001011
WEB ADDRESS REGISTRATION010011
CSL COMPUTER SERVICE LANGENBACH GMBH D/B/A JOKER.COM000003
IN2NET NETWORK, INC.000001
UNIREGISTRAR CORP000001
UNITED-DOMAINS AG000001
ARCANES TECHNOLOGIES000000
ARUBA SPA000000
BIGROCK SOLUTIONS LTD000000
DOMAINSHYPE.COM, INC000000
ERANET INTERNATIONAL LIMITED000000
HOST4AFRICA000000
INTERNET.BS CORP.000000
PARAGON INTERNET GROUP LTD T/A PARAGON NAMES000000
PROMO PEOPLE INC.000000
PUBLIC INTERNET LIMITED000000
QSERVERS NETWORK LIMITED000000
ROMARG SRL000000
WEBAIR INTERNET DEVELOPMENT, INC.000000

Back to top


Domains by TLD: Quarterly 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31 (Total)

Domain EndQ1 TotalQ2 TotalQ3 TotalQ4 TotalAnnual Total
com13391082149815795498
us7010844142364
org61429337233
net35324142150
eu221254896
co.uk27836778
online249172575
co.za31683057
info4716633
ca2121024
wixsite.com774018
de326213
blogspot.com1110012
site621312
tk624012
ltd910111
asia11619
co23229
co.nf22329
esy.es71008
webs.com22318
biz22217
business.site00527
co.ua00167
ga22307
uk10517
gq40206
000webhostapp.com22105
ml14005
pe.hu10315
rf.gd20125
wordpress.com40105
jimdo.com12104
atempurl.com01203
company10023
hol.es30003
htempurl.com30003
icu00123
in01113
me01113
page.tl00213
space00213
trade11013
3-a.net00022
4fd.us00022
888webhost.com00202
bksites.net20002
cc01102
center00202
cf10102
co.in10102
co.nz01102
epizy.com11002
fr.gd10012
itempurl.com20002
link00202
services00112
square7.ch20002
usa.cc00112
webnode.com20002
website10102
weebly.com01102
yolasite.com03003
zohosites.com11002
081701.com00011
0fees.us10001
4pu.com00011
96.lt00101
ae.org00101
atspace.com01001
atwebpages.com10001
awardspace.com00011
biz.ly01001
btempurl.com10001
byethost33.com00101
ch01001
co.ke10001
com.ng00011
com.nu10001
comli.com01001
ctempurl.com10001
de.com00011
dog10001
dx.am10001
ee00101
etempurl.com00011
eu3.org00101
eu5.net00011
gearhostpreview.com00011
github.io10001
google.com/site/defensecourierdelivery/01001
google.com/site/undiplomaticconsulate/01001
group10001
icweb.ml10001
in.net10001
international00101
it10001
jimdofree.com01001
life10001
live00011
mappop.com00011
market10001
medianewsonline.com00011
mobi10001
n.nu00011
net.au01001
nl00011
online.de10001
org.ng00011
org.uk10001
org.za00011
pet00011
pw10001
red00011
site123.me01001
store10001
strikingly.com10001
today01001
top00011
uk.tn01001
upperserver13.com/~firstame01001
wv.to10001
xyz10001
za.com10001

Back to top


Domains by TLD: Quarterly 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31 (Active)

Domain EndQ1 ActiveQ2 ActiveQ3 ActiveQ4 ActiveAnnual ActiveCumulative Active
com29751262188523152939
us457632132285296
org716292375106
net41523186091
co.za2126294960
co.uk731162740
online018172626
info25962225
eu54562025
wixsite.com36401318
blogspot.com91001026
de22421011
business.site005277
co022269
co.ua001455
wordpress.com4010512
co.nf011133
company100233
jimdo.com021034
site0012310
webs.com011136
atempurl.com002022
ga002022
in010122
page.tl001124
rf.gd100122
services001122
tk002022
webnode.com200022
weebly.com011022
yolasite.com030035
zohosites.com110022
081701.com000111
0fees.us100011
4fd.us000112
4pu.com000111
asia001011
atspace.com010011
biz001014
biz.ly010011
bksites.net100011
byethost33.com001011
ca100011
cc001014
co.ke100011
co.nz010011
dog100011
dx.am100011
ee001011
epizy.com010011
eu5.net000111
fr.gd000113
google.com/site/defensecourierdelivery/010011
google.com/site/undiplomaticconsulate/010011
gq100011
icu001011
international001011
live000111
ltd000111
mappop.com000111
ml010012
n.nu000111
net.au010011
nl000112
org.ng000111
org.za000111
pe.hu000111
pet000111
site123.me010012
square7.ch100011
today010011
trade000111
uk001011
website001012
wv.to100011
za.com100011
000webhostapp.com000001
3-a.net000000
888webhost.com000000
96.lt000000
ae.org000000
atwebpages.com000000
awardspace.com000000
btempurl.com000000
center000000
cf000001
ch000002
co.in000000
com.ng000001
com.nu000000
com/~firstame000000
comli.com000000
ctempurl.com000000
de.com000000
esy.es000000
etempurl.com000000
eu3.org000000
gearhostpreview.com000000
github.io000000
group000000
hol.es000002
htempurl.com000000
icweb.ml000000
in.net000000
it000001
itempurl.com000000
jimdofree.com000000
life000000
link000000
market000000
me000005
medianewsonline.com000000
mobi000000
online.de000000
org.uk000000
pw000001
red000000
space000000
store000000
strikingly.com000000
top000000
uk.tn000000
usa.cc000000
xyz000000

Back to top

.US TLDs - Total

RegistrarQ1 TotalQ2 TotalQ3 TotalQ4 TotalAnnual Total
NAMECHEAP, INC.6310639136344
PDR LTD. D/B/A PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM603514
GODADDY.COM, LLC01102
BIGROCK SOLUTIONS LTD00011
DOMAIN.COM, LLC10001
GOOGLE LLC01001
NAME.COM, INC.00101

.US TLDs - Active

RegistrarQ1 ActiveQ2 ActiveQ3 ActiveQ4 ActiveAnnual ActiveCumulative Active
NAMECHEAP, INC.457531132283291
GODADDY.COM, LLC011022
BIGROCK SOLUTIONS LTD000000
DOMAIN.COM, LLC000000
GOOGLE LLC000000
NAME.COM, INC.000000
PDR LTD. D/B/A PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM000000

Note to registrars, registries and law enforcement

Artists Against 419 does not just say it, we can also prove it. We record numerous attributes for each entry in our database. While some of these are publicly visible at https://db.aa419.org, we record additional evidence of maliciousness. These includes website snapshots with embedded EXIF data, source code of interesting pages, email headers and/or linking data.

We appreciate outreach from any registrar and registry alike where they are keen to understand the nature of this maliciousness and wish to mitigate. You are the parties either abused or used as an entry point for this fraud on the web. The choice is yours to be part of the solution or the problem. Remember, these domains are purchased with the proceeds of fraud to facilitate further fraud.

We may mitigate till the cows come home to protect consumers, but you are the parties that ultimately stop this illegal abuse.

We do not charge any fees for such cooperation.

Back to top